Home | General Information  | Facility Rental & Camping  | Non-Fair Events  | Winter Storage 
Judging Schedule - TBA

2016 Judging Schedule

Dairy Cattle—Department 1 & 2
Thursday, August 18—9:00 am—-Jr. Show
Thursday, August 18—1:00 pm—Open Show
 
Beef Cattle—Department 3 & 4
Monday, August 15, 9:00 am—Ultrasound Steer Carcass Evaluation
Tuesday, August 16—9:00 am—Market Steer Show, followed by Showmanship, Followed by Ultrasound Steer Carcass Results, followed by Jackpot Prospect Market Beef Class, followed by Jr. Beef Breeding
 
Sheep—Department 5 & 6
Monday, August 15, 10:00 am—Ultrasound Lamb Carcass Evaluation
Wednesday, August 17, 5:00 pm—Market Lambs
Thursday, August 18, 9:00 am—Jr. Breeding Stock, followed by Open Breeding Stock
 
Goats—Department 7
Tuesday, August 16, 4:00 pm—Market Goats, followed by Breeding Goats, followed by Meat Goats
 
Swine—Department 8
Wednesday, August 17, 9:00 am—Showmanship followed by Market Class
 
Poultry—Department 10
Thursday, August, 18—9:00 am Jr. Poultry Showmanship, followed by Jr. Show, followed by Open Show
 
Rabbits—-Department 11
Thursday, August 18, 9:00 am—Jr. Showmanship, followed by  Jr. Breed classes, followed by Open Show
 
Horses—Department 12—Open Show
Wednesday, August, 17,—Section 1 Miniature—1:00 pm
Friday, August 19,—Section 2—Speed Evets—12:00 pm
Saturday, August 20,—Section 3—Halter & English—8:30 am
Sunday, August 21,—Section 4—Western & Trail—8:30 am
 
Horses—Department 13—Jr. Show
Monday, August 15,—Section 1—Grades & Ponies—8:30 am
Tuesday, August 16,—Section 2—Registered—8:30 am
 
Draft Horse & Mule Show—-Department 14
Thursday, August 18,—Section 1—Halter Show—10:00 am
Thursday, August 18,—Section  2—Cart Classes—5:00 pm
Thursday, August 18,—Section 3—Hitch Classes—5:00 pm
Friday, August 19,—Section 4—Special Events—TBA by Superintendent
 
Draft Horse & Pony Pulling—Department 15
Saturday, August 20,—Section 1—Draft Horse Pull—7:00 pm
Saturday, August 20,—Section 2—Pony Pull—5:00 pm
 
Needlework—Department 17
Sunday, August  14,—12:00 pm
 
Food—Department 18
Sunday, August 14,—3:00 pm
 
Art—Department 19
Sunday, August, 14,—2:00 pm
 
 Antiques—Department 20
Sunday, August 14,—1:00 pm
 
Photography—Department 21
Sunday, August 14,—12:00 pm
 
Folk Art—Department 22
Sunday, August 14—12:00 pm
 
School Exhibits—Department 23
Sunday, August 14—3:00 pm
 
Agriculture—Department 24
Monday, August 15—11:00 am
 
Floriculture—Department 25
Monday, August 15—3:00 pm
 
Jr. Show—Department 27
Monday, August 15—2:00 pm
 
Auto Show—-Department 29
Saturday, August 20—11:00 am
 
Special Events
Horse Jumping Show—Sunday, August 14, 11:00 am
Queen/Princess Crowning—Monday, August 15—7:00 pm
Overall Showmanship—Thursday, August 18—6:30 pm
Livestock Skillathon—Friday, August 19—9:00 am
Market Record Keeping Awards—Friday, August 19—1:00 pm
Jr. Team Fitting contest—Friday, August 19—2:00 pm

(The UPSF reserves the right to change the judging day/time)